Coronavirus (COVID-19) message.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We (Info Technology Supply Ltd of 2 Hobbs House, Harrovian Business Village, Bessborough Road, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 3EX, UK, company registration number 2230502, VAT number GB 529 011 667) collect information from you when you become a customer or licensee of ours or register on our website (www.its-group.com), subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form on our site. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner for handling of personal data - registration number ZA319618. You may be asked to supply us with your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. If you are website user you may, however, visit our site anonymously. For site users in addition to this information we may collect information about your browser, operating system, which parts of our site you visit and IP address. We process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests and your consent as set out below.

Users of our software or third-party software are also subject to the relevant End User Licence Agreement (EULA) terms which apply in addition to this policy. Where you are subject to our or a third party’s EULA or any other contract with you we also process your data in order to perform our contract with you. 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways for the following purposes:

The email address you provide will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates and related product information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future marketing emails, we include clear easy unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. 

Do we use cookies?

Yes, if you use our website, we use cookies unless you choose not to accept them. These are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better user experiences in the future. Information on the cookies we use is at https://www.its-group.com/company/cookies

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties some of whom may be outside the UK/EEA who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, including through the supply of their third-party software, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with relevant data protection legislation. We so supply your name and email address to such trusted third-party for these purposes. Where we export your personal data for these purposes we comply with all relevant UK and EU data protection legislation and you consent to exporting such data. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For users of our SaaS products where we receive personal data from you this may be stored in a product such as Microsoft Azure on servers in the US, EU or UK.

Data you provide to us

Only provide us with personal data you are allowed to submit to us. Make sure you have a legal right or consent from individuals before passing them any personal data. If you supply us with data in breach of this clause which causes us loss or leads to a third party claim you will indemnity us against all our resulting losses. Similarly, do not supply us with any confidential information which you are not legally allowed to supply to us.

Duration

When you supply us with your contact details for marketing purposes we will retain your data until you unsubscribe. As stated above you will be given an unsubscribe option on all marketing emails from us. For other personal data such as of a customer we retain the personal data as long as tax and other legislation requires, which is at least six years from the date you did business with us.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Rights to data and data removal

If you wish to have data we store about you removed or to have access to it or complaints about our handling of your data contact us by email on compliance@its-group.com You have a right for us to correct any data about you which is inaccurate. Notify us if this is the case. For some customers you may have an account where you can log in and correct data on your own.

Your Consent

By agreeing to use our software, entering into our EULA and/or by using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

By agreeing to use our software, entering into our EULA and/or by using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.